Menu
Cart 0

Beauty Blog — Health Store

Ten Benefits of Frankincense Essential Oil

Posted by Evelyne Nyairo on

Ten Benefits of Frankincense Essential Oil

The word frankincense comes from the term ''franc ences'', which means quality incense in old French. Frankincense resins are products of stems of Boswellia Cartelli or Boswellia sacara tree that's mostly grown in Somalia. In ancient days, it was mostly used by royalty of the present day Middle East areas including the Egypt, Somalia and Ethiopia regions of Africa. Frankincense was a symbol of statue and one which created trade routes around East Africa, North Africa and the Middle East. It's also important to note that frankincense has been linked with many different religions such as Christianity with frankincense and Myrrh being one of the first gifts given to baby Jesus by the three wise men from the East.  Frankincense has been used over the years for aromatherapy and soothing purposes in forms of oil or resins. The oil that's extracted from...

Read more →

Inspired by Great Friendship, Connected though Enriching Lives

Posted by General Login on

Inspired by Great Friendship, Connected though Enriching Lives

Nathalie McNeil and Alison Berry met in school at the age of 11 and have become life long friends. A lifetime of adventures, working in hospitality management landed the ladies in all sorts of interesting situations. During their travels they fell in love with Istanbul and stayed to teach English to young children, while embracing the culture and even gaining a new belly dancing talent! These kindred spirits have an extraordinary presence wherever they go. They are true Ellie Bianca Women, the strength of their friendship is exactly what empowered women share. Although Nathalie now lives in Canada, their unbreakable...

Read more →