Menu
Cart 0

Beauty Blog — healing

Ten Benefits of Frankincense Essential Oil

Posted by Evelyne Nyairo on

Ten Benefits of Frankincense Essential Oil

The word frankincense comes from the term ''franc ences'', which means quality incense in old French. Frankincense resins are products of stems of Boswellia Cartelli or Boswellia sacara tree that's mostly grown in Somalia. In ancient days, it was mostly used by royalty of the present day Middle East areas including the Egypt, Somalia and Ethiopia regions of Africa. Frankincense was a symbol of statue and one which created trade routes around East Africa, North Africa and the Middle East. It's also important to note that frankincense has been linked with many different religions such as Christianity with frankincense and Myrrh being one of the first gifts given to baby Jesus by the three wise men from the East.  Frankincense has been used over the years for aromatherapy and soothing purposes in forms of oil or resins. The oil that's extracted from...

Read more →

Tamanu Oil

Posted by General Login on

Tamanu Oil

Though we are fond of the colloquial name of the tree in Australia, beauty leaf, Ellie Bianca Tamanu oil is sourced from Madagascar. Tamanu oil offers anti-aging benefits, with incredible antimicrobial and antioxidant properties that protect the skin’s moisture barrier, prevent sun damage and wrinkles, and promote skin cell regeneration. Packed full of omega fatty acids, numerous studies have also shown the high efficacy of Tamanu oil for the relief of skin conditions such as rashes, eczema, and psoriasis, and the fading of scars, stretch marks, and age spots. In addition, Tamanu oil is also incredible for balancing and maintaining...

Read more →

Sea Buckthorn Extract

Posted by General Login on

Sea Buckthorn Extract

Sea Buckthorn is blessed with an abundance of antioxidant Vitamin C, which is amazing for maintaining skin's natural elasticity and restoring firmness. It also offers Vitamin B, essential mineral acids and beta-carotenes to promote skin cell regeneration. Sea buckthorn has also been touted for its therapeutic properties, being rich in fatty acids that may reduce redness/irritation and inflammation, while concentrations of Vitamin E have been known to aid healing and reduce scarring. The oil’s quick absorption allows for full potency and real results. Here at Ellie Bianca, we use CO2-extracted Sea Buckthorn, which we love as an alternative to harsher...

Read more →